Visitors

League Playoff Finals






U13 League Final

Lourdes

1

v

Holyrood

2

Loretto on Saturday 13 May ko 10am.





U14 League Final

John Paul Academy

0

v

St Peter Ap

1

Saturday 13 May ko 10am.





U15 League Final

All Saints'

2

v

St Peter Apostle

6

Tuesday 16 May at Auchenhowie at 3:30pm





U16 League Final

Holyrood

2

v

St Peter Apostle

0

Saturday 13 May at Loretto ko 10:00am





U18 League Final

Bearsden Academy

0

v

Lourdes

5

 Wednesday 17 May, Lesser Hampden ko 4pm





Congratulations to Lourdes U18s, Division 1 winners, above.

 







Cup Finals 2017






Castle Cup (u13)

Our Lady & St Patrick’s

1

v

Lourdes

2

Saturday 6 May ko 10am.





Crookston Cup (u14)

Holyrood

4

v

Jordanhill

0

Saturday 6 May ko 10am.





Glasgow Cup (u15)

All Saints’

2

v

St Peter Apostle

4

Tuesday 9 May at Auchenhowie ko 3:30pm





RS McColl Cup (u16)

St Thoma Aquinas

0

v

Knightswood

2

Saturday 6 May at Loretto ko 10:00am.






Cameronian Cup (u18)

St Andrew’s

1

v

Bishopbriggs Ac,

5

Monday 22nd May.at Celtic Park, KO 5pm





James Crawford Cup

St Mungo’s Academy

2

v

Glasgow Gaelic School

0

Wednesday 23 May at Auchenhowie ko 3:30pm.





Congratulations to St Mungo’s Academy, James Crawford Cup winners, above.

 


Lisbon Lions Trophy

The GSFA in association with Hyndland Secondary School, Celtic Football Club and Glasgow Life, are pleased to announce a competition to honour the 50th Anniversary of the European Cup triumph of Celtic FC., the first Britsh side to win this most prestigious trophy with a team made up entirely of players from the West of Scotland.


The first part of thecompettion took place on the 25th May at Toryglen. By all accounts those taking part on the 25th May had a great experience and enjoyed the competition on offer. 21 games were played in glorious weather and in good spirit and sportsmanship.


Results can be found here.


The qualifiers to go to Lennoxtown (Celtic Training Facility) on Monday 5th June are the following:






Arrangements for School Representatives can be downloaded here.


A special thanks to the schools outwith GSFA, St Ninians Kirkintilloch, Kirkintilloch HS, St Matthews Saltcoats, OLHS Motherwell for their participation and a reminder that affiliation to our Association is open and available to them if they so wish.


I would like also to thank Toryglen Football Facility their staff and Manager Kirsten in particular for all the help they gave on the day.


Thanks also to GSFA Committee members, Stewart and his referee's without whom the competition would not have succeeded.


Last but not least to my colleague Paul Downie, Hyndland secondary,  whose contribution to the programme and the day cannot be over emphasised.







Team lines


The form for submitting team lines can be downloaded here


Playoff Results updated 30 May 2017


Playoff results can be downloaded here


Cup Results updated 30 May 2017


Cup Results can be downloaded here



League Fixtures for 2017


League fixtures can be downloaded here


Division 1 - Seniors


Division 2 - Under 16’s


Division 3- Under 15’s


Division 4 - Under 14’s


Division 5 - Under 13’s



Season 2016 -17 - Update 23


GSFA AGM, Thursday 8th June


Please be aware that the GSFA AGM has been called for Thursday 8th June 2017.


VENUE:


Ibrox Stadium (Broomloan Stand) Rangers education Centre


TIME:


4.30PM


I would encourage every affiliate school to send one delegate or more to the meeting.


I would like to thank all schools for their participation this year and look forward to their participation next season.


Yours


Maurice Shields


GSFA League/Cup Coordinator



Trans World Educational Experiences Package for Glasgow Schools


As part of our arrangement with Trans World Educational Experiences , we are happy for them to use the GSFA platform to announce an exclusive package, available to schools within GSFA. Details Here!